banner2

The Disciples


An Introduction to Jesus’ close friends:

 

Andrew

Andrew
Brother of Peter,
both brothers
were fishermen on
the Sea of Galilee.

Thomas
Often known as ‘Didymus’
(meaning twin)
or ‘Doubting Thomas’.
Because after Jesus' death,
he didn’t believe until
he saw Jesus in the flesh.

Thomas
 Peter

Peter
Also known as Simon,
he was a fisherman and
Jesus told him he would
be ‘the Rock’ that the
church would be built on,
and yet before the cock crowed,
he denied Jesus 3 times.

 

Philip
Lived in Bethsaida and
brought Bartholomew
to meet Jesus.

 
 philip
 James  

James
Son of Alphaeus.

Matthew
Before meeting Jesus,
Matthew was a tax collector:
a job that wasn’t popular
but it brought in
plenty of money.

 
 matthew
 Martha   

Martha & Mary
Technically not named among the twelve disciples,
Martha and Mary where sisters of Lazarus.
When Jesus came to visit, Mary sat at Jesus’ feet
whilst Martha was busy preparing the house.

 Mary
 Bartholemew  

Bartholomew
came from Cana

 

Judas
Also known as
Judas Iscariot,
he held onto the
disciples’ money, and it
was he who betrayed
Jesus to the Chief Priests.

Judas 
 thaddeus

Thaddeus
Also known as Jude,
or Judas Thaddeus.

 
 

Simon
Also known as
Simon the Zealot
(a member of a
political party).

 Simon
 James Z

James and John
(Sons of Zebedee)
Worked as fishermen and were known as
‘The Brothers of Thunder’ they often
spoke out and had a short temper.

  
John